Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://lachieslaces.co.nz.

Our privacy commitment

Lachie’s Laces is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal information in an open and transparent way. Lachie’s Laces will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. Lachie’s Laces will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to our business activities and the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Our privacy obligations

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the:

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Australia); and
  • Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).

Lachie’s Laces is bound by the requirements of these laws, which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Lachie’s Laces will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

It is Lachie’s Laces usual practice to collect information directly from you when you:

  • place an order with us or complete any online form on our website or online payment gateways;
  • visit or use the Lachie’s Laces website (this may include the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you and your clicks and activity on our website);
  • subscribe to marketing and sales material or communications;
  • complete an online form on one of our social media channels (for example, Facebook);
  • complete a survey;
  • enter a trade promotion or competition;
  • request delivery of products;
  • provide feedback via phone, e-mail, chat or social media;
  • contact us directly by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online.
  • In some circumstances, Lachie’s Laces may need to collect your personal information to provide you with a delivery or other service. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal information we will not be able to provide you with that service.

If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information we need in respect of our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so). If we receive information in error (e.g. via social media) we will act promptly to remove the content.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

Any personal information that you provide via our websites or directly is collected and managed by Lachie’s Laces.

The types of personal information Lachie’s Laces may collect includes your:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • residential, business and postal address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone numbers;
  • financial information, such as credit card details;
  • information provided to NZ Post.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • contact you in relation to your order or use of Lachie’s Laces;
  • provide services and products to you;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;
  • tell you about other products that we think may be of interest to you;
  • meet our legal obligations;
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

In what circumstances will we disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told (by this Policy or by other means), that your information is passed to those individuals, businesses or agencies; or
  • the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • to companies that perform services on our behalf such as post suppliers and delivery companies.
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy. Data is always transferred via Secure File Transfer Protocol.

Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use secure servers, and industry standard data encryption whenever we are receiving or transferring your personal information online. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

Website usage

Our websites are professionally hosted and operate in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. We use the secure Hosted Payment page solution from Stripe to process online orders. Customers can see their cards being debited in real time, all in an SSL secure environment. We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities secured by the latest in surveillance and security technology. When we transmit sensitive information (such as a credit card numbers) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Credit card details stored on site are encrypted using 168bit 3DES encryption. Stripe is also certified AIS compliant.

To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located generally either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

Our website uses industry-wide technologies, such as “cookies”, to collect information about the use of our websites and email communications in order to improve your online experience. When visiting this website, your browser will download and store cookies on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. Cookies may contain certain personal information about you, which help us to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customisation settings you have previously specified, and our ability to personalise your online experience would be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions.

Lachie’s Laces uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including helping us understand how you use our website.

What Types of Cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Required cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to sign into secure areas of our site.
  • Performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of users and sessions and to see how users move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Personalisation and functional cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences, previous pages visited and contextual data.
  • Advertising cookies. Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have made a purchase, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your contact information

If you have any questions regarding your privacy please contact Kelly at [email protected]